ՀայերենРусский

Citizenship

Any person 18 years or older can apply for Armenian citizenship. Terms of acquiring or terminating Armenian citizenship are settled upon the Law of the Republic of Armenia on “Citizenship of the Republic of Armenia” and Governmental Decision N 1390-N (23 November, 2007).

General requirements are: legal residence in Armenia for the last 3 years, good knowledge of Armenian, acquaintance with the Constitution of Armenia.

Procedure of acquiring Armenian citizenship is simplified for ethnic Armenians, for spouses of Armenian citizens, for children of former Armenian citizens (must apply within 3 years after reaching adulthood – 18 years) and for persons who have terminated Armenian citizenship after the year of 1995. In these cases the requirements of legal residence and knowledge of Armenian do not apply.

Armenian citizenship can be awarded without any requirement to persons who have provided exceptional service to the Republic of Armenia.

Citizenship of Armenia is awarded upon a decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia.

For any additional information please contact the nearest diplomatic representation or consular institution of the Republic of Armenia. (Click here to see the list of Armenian diplomatic representations abroad).

 

 

Click here to see the schematic instructions for the procedure of obtaining Armenian citizenship. 

Click here to see the schematic instructions for the procedure of terminating Armenian citizenship.  

  LAW OF THE REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA ON CITIZENSHIP OF THE REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA  (not yet available in this language)

Share |